Rental Send a message Call us

Privacy Policy

Register description

Register description according to Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§.

NOTE! This register description is only a model. You can use it as a basis for your online store's register description but we do not guarantee that this document is legally valid as register description. This model can be used as a basis for register description on the online storekeeper's own responsibility.

According to Personal Data Act register description must be publicly available. According to Personal Data Act section 10 the register must contain information about register holder responsibilities, purpose of processing personal data, data content of register, regular disclosure of data and principles of securing data. The oblication to prepare register description represents the principle of openness of Personal Data Act. 

Holder of the register

Give the company name, address and business ID

Contact person for the register

Give contact information of the person who is in charge of data in register

Name of the register

For example, Myonlinestore.com register 

Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of the Myonlinestore.com register is to maintain customer personal data and to manage and handle orders. Data can be used to develop operations and to statistical purposes.

Data content of the register

The register contains the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • e-mail address
  • Order information
  • Order tracking numbers

Regular sources of data

Online store, systems related to it and campaigns related to online store marketing.

Regular disclosure of data

Data is not disclosed to any third party except for actions related to the technical management of the online store (for example management of the server or online store platform).

Data can be disclosed to the persons in the register for inspection. Data can be removed from the register by request.

Security principles of the register

The register is not disclosed to any third party except for actions related to the technical management of the online store (for example management of the server or online store platform). The register has been protected with password.